Ingredients

Akita Canada boasts four different product lines: Rose, Lavender, Cacao and Scentless.

Our skin nutrition products are nature-based and straight from the source, free of any sulphates, parabens, fragrances or harsh preservatives. We use natural plant based ingredients as well as organic, fair trade, vegan and gluten free ingredients across all our various lines. With Akita Canada, know that you are getting an organic product, free of additives or artificial agents. Our products are hands on, developed by our Akita teams who strive to deliver the best in consumer skin care.

The results speak for themselves, our skin care nourishes the skin, leaving a healthy glow as well as soothing numerous skin irritations.

Allantoin

Symphytum officinale. Extract from comfrey used in celltherapy treatments, face creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An antiinflammatory and antiirritant, allantoin is reported to promote skin cell regeneration. It can also be made from uric acid, but the comfrey root type is superior. The finest quality allantoin is free of pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Almond Butter

Prunus amygdalus dulcis. Butter made from sweet almond oil, a rich emollient and skin conditioner.

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera Oil

Aloe barbadensis. In the first century A.D., Roman naturalist Pliny wrote extensively about aloe as a healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. Use organic aloe whenever possible.

Alpha Lipoic Acid

Thioctic acid. Powerful antioxidant and antiinflammatory obtained from potatoes. Used in anti-wrinkle lotions and moisturizers for its protective effects on skin.

Alpha Olefine

A natural surfactant" (cleansing agent) synthesised from vegetable extracts and castor oil.. non toxic

Amber Essence

A proprietary blend of organic essential oils and the rare, precious and highly sought-after scent from amber resin (which is a blend of styrax tree resin and essential oils extracted from the wood and resin of various trees and plants) Warm, earthy, musky, and deeply sensual.

Amino Acids

Amino acids are "the building blocks" that make up proteins. Because proteins are necessary to every living cell and are involved in every major process in the body, amino acids are essential to health. Of the roughly 28 known amino acids, 80 percent are manufactured by the body. The others, known as essential amino acids, must be obtained from the diet. Amino acids support proteins in the skin (collagen, elastin, etc.) and, used in certain combinations, help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp. Human hair is made up of 18 amino acids, which is why many quality hair care products contain them.

Apple Oil

Pyrus malus. Extracted from the peel of apples and combined with the juice from the pulp. Contains malic acid, an antioxidant and natural pH adjuster. Has a pleasant fragrance.

Apricot Oil

Prunus armeniaca. Essential oil from apricot pits, also known as persic oil. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the skin.

Apricot Kernels, Apricot Seeds

Prunus armeniaca. Ground into a powdered form, these ingredients are added to exfoliating masks and scrubs for their smoothing effect on the skin.

Ascorbic Acid(Vit C)

Natural Vitamin C is an antioxidant and free-radical scavenger. Vitamin C is indispensable for the formation of healthy collagen, which reduces the appearance of wrinkles and keeps the skin looking young. It has been shown to inhibit skin cancer.

Avocado Oil

Persea gratissima. Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin. A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols. Herbalists traditionally have used avocado oil in hair and scalp preparations and in the treatment of chronic dry skin conditions. Easily absorbed by the skin and scalp, it is very soothing and nourishing.

Balm Mint

Melissa officinalis. Very mild extract, ideal for sensitive skin and skin prone to rashes and other allergic reactions. An antiirritant and sedative, it soothes and calms the skin and scalp and promotes healing.

Beeswax

Apis mellifera. Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. A natural thickener and emulsifier.

Bergamot Essential Oil

Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.

Beta-carotene

Orange or red compounds, precursors to vitamin A, which occur naturally in plants. Essential for skin health.

Biodynamic Avocado Oil

Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1, B2, Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.

Bilberry Fruit

Vaccinium myrtillus. Astringent and tonic, the extract of the berries has been shown to increase capillary strength. A source of natural fruit acids, used in facial masks and lotions to promote exfoliation and encourage a more rapid turnover of skin cells. (See Fruit Acids .) Taken internally, bilberry is said to improve night vision and help prevent macular degeneration.

Biodynamic Tea Tree oil

The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne.

Biotin

Also known as vitamin H, biotin is part of the B vitamin group. It is an important factor in the growth of tissue and the proper functioning of the oil glands. A biotin deficiency can lead to dry skin, seborrheic dermatitis and the formation of dandruff and crusts in the scalp. Biotin is vital for the maintenance of a normal fat metabolism, and is essential for hair growth and scalp health.

Bitter Almond Oil

Amigdalus communis. Essential oil used as a skin softener. Sometimes added to cosmetics for its mild, pleasant scent.

Bitter Orange Extract

A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.

Calendula

Calendula officinalis. The common Marigold, known for its healing and analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and natural deodorants. Contains saponins. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color. Soothes, heals, restores. Calendula is an excellent antiinflammatory, and is very useful for eczema, dermatitis and irritated skin in general.

Candelilla Wax

A wax derived from the Candelilla plant

Camomile

Anthemis nobilis. A softening agent for rough, dry skin, used since ancient times for its calming and conditioning effects. Its soothing and hydrating properties also work well on the hair and scalp. (See also Roman Camomile ; Blue Camomile .)

Canadian Willowherb

Epilobium angustifolium. Antiinflammatory and soothing agent shown in clinical studies to work faster and better than many hydrocortisone creams in reducing itching and irritation. A superb skin care ingredient, often used in suncare products. Contains salicylic acid.

Carrot Oil

Daucus carota varsativa. The seeds of carrots yield an essential oil that is rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential to skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.

Carrot Seed Extract

Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for mature and congested skin.

Chamomile Extract

Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.

Chestnut Extract

Castanea sativa. Tonic and astringent, also used as a natural brown color in makeup formulations.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools

Cinnamon

Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Fragrant spice used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.

Citric Acid

Extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. Added to shampoos, it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (from hard water) and removing them from the hair.

Cocoa Butter

Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient for dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).

Coconut Fatty Acid Cream Base

Absorption base containing essential fatty acids, coconut fatty alcohols from palm kernels, aloe vera and vitamins A, C and E. Rich in linoleic and linolenic acids (vitamin F), excellent nutrients and skin conditioners. In hair care products, it is often combined with the important amino acids cysteine and methionine, which are high in sulfur and excellent for the hair and scalp.

Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera. Rich emollient expressed from coconuts. It is naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with an alkaline salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.

D-Alpha Tocopherol (Vit E)

Natural Vitamin E protects skin from damage by pollutants and is a powerful free-radical scavenger. It inhibits the formation of cancer-causing nitrosamines and has been shown to inhibit cancer directly. Research has shown that vitamin E can double the life of human cells. It is therefore an excellent weapon against premature aging and wrinkles.

D-Panthenol (Vit B5)

Panthenol is the provitamin of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.

Decyl glycoside

A "natural surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesised from glucose from sugar. Non toxic

Deionized Water

Purified water that has had ions removed. The deionization process also removes nitrates, calcium, magnesium and heavy metals.

Essential Oils

Volatile liquids extracted from plant materials by steam distillation or expression, which contain the characteristic plant aroma. Unlike fixed plant oils (such as olive oil), essential oils evaporate at room temperature and do not leave an oily residue on the skin.

Fatty Acids

Basic building blocks of fats and oils. Fatty acids attach to a glycerin molecule to form mono-, di- or triglycerides. (See Vitamin F .)

Geranium Oil

Pelargonium graveolens. Essential oil with astringent and tonic properties, an excellent normalizer for oily skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

Gl Glycerine

Derived from vegetable oils and is used for its ability of absorbing moisture from the air, and therefore helps keep moisture in creams and other products.

Glycerol monosterate

Derived from vegetable oils and used as a emollient.

Glyceryl monoglyceride

A food grade emulsifier used as an antimicrobial agent against gram-positive bacteria. Natural fatty acid used as a preservative.Non toxic food grade preservative.

Glycolic Acid

Fruit acid from sugar cane and other sources, often used in exfoliating masks and lotions to help remove dead skin cells and promote new cell growth. (See also Fruit Acids .)

Gotu Kola Extract

Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.

Grape Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera. One of the most powerful antioxidants around, high in proanthocyanidins, a group of bioflavonoids superior to most because they are water soluble and much more easily assimilated by the body. A hard-working free radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution.

Grape Seed Oil

Antioxidant-rich oil cold-pressed from grape seeds.The perfect oil for the babies skin. It is the favourite oil for massage blends because of its light texture, and lack of colour and odour. It is suitable for all skin types. It is one of the highest in polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Grapefruit Extract

A potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.

Grapefruit Seed

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve candida infections.

Grapefruit Oil

Citrus paradisi. An essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in creams and lotions for its astringent and skin-freshening properties. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

Green Tea

Camellia sinensis. The benefits of green tea to the skin have been widely documented. This powerful antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. An important ingredient in suncare products, as well as in creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. An antiinflammatory and antiirritant, it is high in xanthines, very soothing and moisturizing to both hair and skin. Powdered Matcha green tea from Japan is the finest.

Hazelnut Oil

Expressed from the kernel of the hazelnut, this oil contains vitamins, minerals and protein. It is said to be beneficial for oily or combinations skins and useful with acne.

Horsechestnut Extract

Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is antiinflammatory.

Iron Oxides

A naturally occurring mineral used as a coloring agent in cosmetics.

Jasmine Oil

Jasminum officinale. Essential oil of the aromatic flower, widely used in aromatherapy for its calming effect and as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. A popular herbal medicine in China, very soothing to the skin and scalp.

Jojoba Butter

Natural butter made from jojoba oil. An excellent skin emollient.

Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax

Simmondsia chinensis. Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps seal in moisture. The oil is highly stable and very effective on dry skin, damaged hair and split ends.

Kaolin

(Mt. Kaolin Clay) A fine, natural clay from Mt. Kaolin, China, known for its drawing properties. Often used in deep-cleansing face masks.

Lactic Acid

An acid naturally occurring in milk and fruits, which produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin. A rich moisturizer.

Lanolin

The oil obtained from the wool of sheep, used as an absorption base in moisturizers and hair products.

Lavender Oil

Lavandula angustifolia. Essential oil obtained from lavender flowers. Added to skin and hair care preparations for its soothing and antiseptic properties and pleasant fragrance.

Lavender Water

Lavandula angustifolia. A byproduct of the distillation of lavender flowers, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural hydrating and soothing agent. An antiirritant and antiseptic, it is an excellent ingredient in facial cleansers, toners and lotions for sensitive skin.

Menthol Oil

Antiseptic and astringent derived from peppermint, its warming/cooling properties have a soothing effect on the skin. (See also Peppermint .)

Mineral Water

Water drawn from a spring, either naturally carbonated (such as Perrier) or still (such as Evian).

Mint

Any of a variety of aromatic plants (genus Mentha) used as a natural antiseptic and freshener. Sometimes added as fragrance. (See also Peppermint ; Spearmint .)

Myrtle Herb Extract

Myrtus communis. Aromatic stimulant and mild tonic sometimes used in suncare products for its soothing effect on sun-irritated skin.

Olive Extract

Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.

Olive Leaf Extract

Olea europaea. Used for its antibacterial properties.

Olive Oil

Olea europaea. Rich emollient high in oleic acid, very beneficial to the skin. Used in skin care preparations for thousands of years for its softening and smoothing properties.

Orange Oil

See Sweet Orange Oil .

Organic Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).

Organic Safflower Oil

Used often in massage oils and as a carrier for essential oils. Can be useful blended with any of the oils on this page. Spreads easily and is suitable for all skin types. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).

Organic Sesame oil ( Sesamum Inicum )

High in mineral content and usedconsisting essentially of oleic and linoleic acids and very beneficial to the skin.

Palmitate

A salt or ester of palmitic acid, a fatty acid found in palm and other fatty oils. Often used in baby oils, bath oils, hair conditioners and moisturizers.

Panthenol

(Vitamin B-5) Natural hair thickener that helps give hair body and hold. An excellent hydrator, it helps nourish and strengthen the scalp and promote hair health. Also used as a natural skin hydrator, it is sometimes known as Pantothenic Acid.

Peanut Oil

Arachis hypogaea. Superb emollient often used in natural massage oils and soaps.

Peppermint Oil

Mentha piperita. Excellent antiseptic frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp, and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles. A natural antiinflammatory, very soothing to the skin and scalp.

Rose Oil

(Rose Otto) Rosa damascena. Essential oil obtained by steam distillation. Used for its skin softening properties and pleasant fragrance.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Regenerates, moisturizes, heals . Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).

Rosemary Extract

A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. It’s properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.

Rosemary Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis. Essential oil beneficial to both hair and skin for its antioxidant, toning and purifying properties. In hair care products it is said to stimulate hair follicles to grow and encourage circulation to the scalp. Used in hair rinses, particularly in combination with sage, it soothes and conditions the scalp and helps remove buildup and prevent flaking.

Rosewater

Rosa damascena. A byproduct of the distillation of fresh rose petals, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural hydrator and antiirritant. Used in cosmetics since the 10th century, it is an excellent soothing agent for dry, sensitive skin.

Sandalwood Oil

Santalum album. One of the oldest fragrance components, this aromatic essential oil has been in use for over 4000 years for its deep, woody, long-lasting scent. In recent years, the Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered. We use only farmed, sustainable Australian sandalwood in our products.

Sesame Oil

Sesamum indicum. Similar to avocado oil, this rich emollient is high in linoleic and oleic fatty acids. Often used as a carrying agent for other ingredients in cosmetic formulations.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii. Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.

Sodium Cocoate

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) saponified with an alkaline salt. A lathering agent in soaps. (See also Coconut Oil .)

Sodium Hydroxide

An alkaline salt obtained when electrolysis (positive and negative poles) is applied to sea water or salt water. Chlorine collects at the positive pole, and sodium hydroxide collects at the negative pole.

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus annus. The extract from sunflower seeds, a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. A good base for massage oils and lotions.

Sweet Almond Oil

Amigdalus communis, var. dulcis. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing. A good absorption base.

Sweet Orange Oil

Citrus sinensis. Essential oil expressed from the peel of sweet oranges (Navel, Jaffa, Valencia). An antiinflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal used for its refreshing properties and pleasant scent. Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E.

Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic and germicidal properties, similar to eucalyptus oil. Due to its strong odor, it must be used in small amounts in cosmetics, but makes an excellent addition to dandruff shampoos and therapeutic masks and moisturizers and is excellent for the treatment of acne.

Titanium Dioxide

Naturally occurring mineral that actually deflects the sun's burning rays off the skin, offering significant protection from damaging UVA/UVB rays. Often combined with Padimate O, it is a superb ingredient for sunblocks.

Vitamin A

Antioxidant vitamin widely used (both internally and topically) in the treatment of acne and other skin conditions. Its topical application promotes the formation of new skin cells and helps regulate oil secretion in the sebaceous glands. Particularly beneficial for dry or sun-exposed skin, it is often found in sun protection creams for its antioxidant properties and its soothing and hydrating effect on the skin. (A deficiency of vitamin A in the body reduces the mucopolysaccharides in the skin, which accelerates the skin's aging process.) Also used as a natural preservative in cosmetics.

Vitamin B-complex (Herbal)

Water-soluble vitamins that, when applied topically, help control excess oil secretion. Particularly effective in preparations for rough, scaly skin and blemishes. Since B vitamins are the regulators of the body's metabolic functions, they are important to skin cell respiration. Calcium D-pantothenate and inositol are the two B-complex vitamins most beneficial to skin and hair health. (See also Inositol and Panthenol .)

Vitamin C

Powerful antioxidant and nutrient, very beneficial to the skin. Plays an essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that makes up 70 percent of our skin. Vitamin C is also a natural preservative, protecting both the oil and water phases of cosmetics.

Vitamin E

(d-Alpha Tocopherol) The most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization of oxygen in the tissues. In cosmetics it also acts as a natural preservative, protecting the oil phase in creams and lotions.

Vitamin F

Skin protector and revitalizer consisting of linoleic and linolenic acids, the two essential fatty acids. Used in moisturizers, it soothes rough, dry or chapped skin on contact and helps soften and revitalize dry or damaged hair. (See also Coconut Fatty Acid Cream Base .)

Vitamins A, C and E

Their combined action, blended with citrus seed extract, makes an excellent natural preservative.

Walnut Extract

Juglans nigra. Tonic and astringent, very beneficial to the skin and scalp. Also used as a temporary brown hair color, often in combination with henna.

Wheat Protein

Triticum vulgare. Water-soluble protein naturally derived from wheat. Applied topically, it helps attract and retain moisture and is clinically proven to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care formulas, it coats porous and damaged areas to strengthen and mend hair fiber.

Xantham Gum

A gum produced by the pure culture fermentation of a carbohydrate also called 'Corn Sugar Gum' . It is used as a non-toxic thickener and stabiliser.

Ylang Ylang Oil

Cananga odorata. Revitalizes, soothes, balances The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum production and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin. Essential oil used for its skin-soothing properties and spicy floral scent.

Zinc

Mineral essential for growth and skin cell regeneration. Promotes healing. Often prescribed orally to help control some forms of acne.

Zinc Oxide

Occurring in nature as zincite, this water-insoluble substance makes an excellent sunblock, protecting skin from UVA and UVB rays.